If I were shopping with a hard cap of AED 80,000, I’d split this list into two groups fast: buy new for warranty and lower stress, or buy used for more space and seats. In this budget, the Toyota Raize, Nissan Kicks, MG ZS, Renault Duster, Changan CS35 Plus, and Mitsubishi ASX cover the new side, while a used Hyundai Creta or used Toyota Rush can give you more cabin room - or even 7 seats - for less money.
Here’s the short version:
Best for low fuel use: Toyota Raize at about 19–21.7 km/L
Best new all-rounder near the limit: Nissan Kicks at AED 79,900
Best value on features and warranty: MG ZS with 6 years / 200,000 km
Best low-price new SUV: Renault Duster from about AED 51,900
Best if you want more tech for the money: Changan CS35 Plus
Best if you want simple long-term ownership: Mitsubishi ASX
Best used 5-seater: Hyundai Creta
Best used 7-seater: Toyota Rush
What matters most in the UAE is simple: A/C use, fuel cost, dealer support, boot space, rear-seat room, and resale. That’s why this list focuses on price, fuel economy, space, seating, and ownership instead of just spec-sheet talk.
Quick Comparison
Model | Price in UAE | Fuel Economy | Seats | Main reason to buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Toyota Raize | AED 63,900–66,900 | ~19–21.7 km/L | 5 | Lowest fuel use |
Nissan Kicks | AED 79,900 | ~15.4 km/L | 5 | New, easy to own |
MG ZS | AED 60,499–79,174 | ~14–15.3 km/L | 5 | Big value and long warranty |
Renault Duster | AED 51,900–71,900 | ~13–16 km/L | 5 | Low price and lots of space |
Changan CS35 Plus | AED 62,900–75,000 | ~15.6 km/L | 5 | More kit for the money |
Mitsubishi ASX | AED 59,900–80,000 | ~13–16 km/L | 5 | Simple mechanical setup |
Used Hyundai Creta | AED 40,000–60,000 | ~13–15 km/L | 5 | More room for less |
Used Toyota Rush | AED 38,500–54,000 | ~13–15 km/L | 7 | Lowest-cost 7-seat pick |
My quick take: if you want the safest new buy for daily use, start with the Raize or Kicks. If you want more kit or boot space, look at the ZS or Duster. If your family needs extra seats, the used Rush stands out straight away.

Best SUVs Under AED 80,000 in the UAE: Price, Fuel Economy & Space Compared
1. Nissan Kicks

The Nissan Kicks comes in just under this budget. In the UAE, the new 2026 model starts at AED 79,900, which puts it among the small number of brand-new SUVs that stay below the AED 80,000 mark. If your main goal is low fuel use without giving up the peace of mind of buying new, this one sets the pace in this price bracket.
Fuel Economy
Fuel use is where the Kicks stands out most. Official figures come in at about 15.4 km/L - or around 6.5 L/100 km. In mixed daily driving, that usually lands closer to 14 km/L (7.1 L/100 km).
That gap matters. Over months of city commutes, school runs, and weekend trips, lower fuel use can take some pressure off your running costs.
Space
The Kicks is a small SUV, and it feels like one. Boot space is listed at around 432–479 L with the rear seats up, which is enough for groceries, a few travel bags, or the usual bits and pieces that build up through the week.
Rear-seat room is usable, but this isn’t the sort of SUV you’d buy for five adults to sit in comfort on long drives. It makes more sense for:
singles
couples
small families with one child
That trade-off is pretty clear: you get a compact cabin, but easier day-to-day ownership costs.
Reliability and Ownership
Nissan has a well-established service network across the UAE, and that counts for a lot when you’re thinking beyond the showroom price. The Kicks also comes with a 3-year/100,000 km warranty. On the dependability side, it scores around 78/100, which is a solid showing for this class and adds to its easy-to-own feel.
If you want a new SUV under AED 80,000 with a warranty and low running costs, the Kicks is one of the safest picks in this range.
Next up is the Toyota Raize, another compact new SUV in the same budget band.
2. Toyota Raize
The Toyota Raize starts at about AED 63,900 and goes up to roughly AED 66,900 in higher trims. That puts it in a sweet spot for buyers who want to keep purchase and running costs under control.
Fuel Economy
The Raize comes with either a 1.2L petrol engine or a 1.0L turbo petrol engine, and both are paired with a CVT. If you want the better all-round pick, the 1.0L turbo stands out. It gives you more punch without asking for much more at the pump, with fuel use of around 6.0–6.5 L/100 km.
For day-to-day driving in the UAE, that matters. You get enough performance for city traffic, plus decent cruising ability on longer highway runs.
Space
The Raize offers 369 litres of boot space, which is a solid fit for daily errands, grocery runs, and a couple of small bags for a weekend away. Its compact footprint is a big part of the appeal too. In tight car parks and busy city streets, it feels easy to place and simple to manoeuvre.
Rear seat room is decent for short to medium trips. That said, taller passengers may start to feel cramped on longer drives. Still, that trade-off is pretty normal in this price bracket, and the Raize handles it well enough.
Reliability
Toyota’s dealer network in the UAE is a big plus, and the Raize’s DNGA platform adds peace of mind for buyers who don’t want ownership headaches. It feels like a safe, low-fuss option, which is often exactly what people want at this end of the market.
For buyers after low-risk ownership and solid dealer backing, the Raize is one of the safest picks under AED 80,000.
Next, the MG ZS brings a different mix of size and value.
3. MG ZS

The MG ZS starts at AED 60,499, and the top-spec 1.3L turbo sits at about AED 78,174–79,174.
Fuel Economy
The 1.5L naturally aspirated version returns around 6.7–7.1 L/100 km, while the 1.3L turbo is rated at about 7.0 L/100 km.
Space
The ZS offers 448 litres of boot space. That’s enough for weekly groceries, airport luggage, or the usual family load without much fuss. It also gives the car more day-to-day practicality than smaller rivals like the Raize and Kicks, which matters if boot room is high on your list.
Reliability
MG covers the ZS with a 6-year/200,000 km warranty, which is strong at this price point. Reviews and owner feedback usually rate reliability as above average. The catch is resale value, which tends to trail Toyota and Nissan rivals. In the UAE, Al Yousuf Motors supports the model, and parts are available through official dealers and the aftermarket.
Next, the Renault Duster shifts the comparison towards tougher, more practical SUV ownership.
4. Renault Duster
The Renault Duster is one of the lowest-priced new SUVs in the UAE, with prices starting at about AED 51,900 and going up to around AED 71,900, depending on the trim. That’s the main draw here: a low entry price, lots of room, and ground clearance that works well for daily driving and light off-road use.
Price
The 1.6L 4x2 starts at around AED 51,900, while the 2.0L 4x4 goes up to about AED 71,900.
Fuel Economy
The 1.6L petrol version returns about 14 km/L in city driving and 17 km/L on the highway.
Space
Space is where the Duster makes its case. Boot capacity sits at around 475–518 litres with the rear seats in place, which puts it ahead of the Hyundai Creta’s 433 litres.
Need to carry larger items? Fold the rear seats down and space opens up to more than 1,600 litres. The load area can also take items up to roughly 2.65 metres long. For families, weekend luggage, or bulky shopping runs, that’s a lot of room for the money.
Reliability
Running costs are fairly easy to plan for. An Abu Dhabi dealer lists a 20,000 km service at about AED 1,247.80, while oil changes cost around AED 350. That helps keep routine maintenance on the lower side.
Next up is the Changan CS35 Plus, which leans more on equipment than rugged practicality.
5. Changan CS35 Plus
Where the Duster puts rugged, no-fuss use first, the CS35 Plus swings toward tech and day-to-day ease. In the UAE, new pricing starts at about AED 62,900 and goes up to AED 75,000. Used 2024 models start at around AED 54,000, which gives buyers a bit more space to move up to a higher trim.
Engine and Fuel Economy
Under the bonnet, you get a 1.4L turbocharged petrol engine with 156–158 hp and 260 Nm of torque. It’s paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic (DCT) and front-wheel drive.
On fuel use, expect around 11 km/L in city driving and 16 km/L on the highway. That makes it a decent fit for buyers who want a small SUV that feels a little more lively without pushing running costs too far.
Space
Boot space stands at 500 litres, which is solid for this class. Fold the rear seats and that grows to about 950 litres.
That means it can handle the usual family load, weekly shopping, or a couple of airport runs without much drama.
Features and Reliability
Higher trims come with a strong kit list, including:
360° camera
Adaptive cruise control
Autonomous emergency braking
Multiple airbags
Safety results are a bit mixed. The CS35 Plus scored five stars in C-NCAP, but some regional tests gave it lower ratings. So, while the spec sheet looks good, it’s worth checking which safety setup applies to the exact model sold here.
On reliability, it’s generally fine for normal ownership, though the DCT can become jerky with time. Resale is also weaker than what you’d usually get from similar Japanese rivals.
Next comes the Mitsubishi ASX, another familiar name in this price range.
6. Mitsubishi ASX
After the Duster’s rough-and-ready value, the ASX feels like the more familiar, easier car to live with day to day. It stays well under AED 80,000, with both new and used options in this price range. The base 2.0L GLX 2WD starts at AED 59,900, while higher 2WD trims go up to AED 80,000. If you’re shopping used, 2020 models are listed at around AED 42,000 to AED 48,500, which gives you some room to aim for a better trim.
Fuel Economy
The 2.0L petrol engine produces 197 Nm and comes with an automatic gearbox and front-wheel drive on lower trims. UAE-spec figures put fuel consumption at about 7.9 L/100 km or roughly 12.7 km/L for the 2WD version. That’s a fair result for a naturally aspirated 2.0-litre SUV. Nothing fancy here, and that’s part of the appeal.
Space
Boot space stands at 358 litres with the rear seats in place, and it expands to around 1,193 litres when you fold them down. The 2.670-metre wheelbase gives the cabin a decent amount of room for a compact SUV, so it should handle school runs, weekly shopping, and short family trips without much fuss. Standard ISOFIX child seat anchors also help make it a sensible pick for families.
Reliability
The ASX’s big selling point is its simple mechanical setup. The 2.0-litre engine and automatic transmission avoid the extra complexity that can come with more heavily tuned powertrains, and Mitsubishi’s UAE dealer and service network makes servicing and parts access fairly straightforward. If you want a car that feels predictable to own over the long haul, this is where the ASX makes its case.
There is one catch worth noting: 4WD trims usually sit above the AED 80,000 mark, often landing around AED 84,000 to AED 89,000. For most buyers in the UAE, the 2WD version makes more sense. It costs less to buy, and it should also cost less to run.
Next, the Changan CS35 Plus swaps some of that simplicity for extra tech at a similar price point.
7. Used Hyundai Creta
The used Hyundai Creta is a smart pick if you want more room for your money and still need to stay under an AED 80,000 budget.
Price
Most used Hyundai Creta models in the UAE sit between AED 40,000 and AED 60,000, based on the model year, mileage, and trim. To give one clear example, a used 2023 Creta with 79,013 km was listed in June 2026 for AED 59,000. That still keeps it below the starting price of a new one.
Go a bit older and the price drops more. 2018 to 2019 models have moved into the AED 30,000 to AED 40,000 range, but there’s a catch: you’re usually looking at higher mileage and no warranty left.
Fuel Economy
Petrol versions of the Creta return about 12 to 15 km/L in mixed UAE driving, even with the air conditioning running as it usually does here. That helps keep day-to-day fuel spend in check.
Space
This is where the Creta starts to make a strong case. Boot space is around 433 litres with the rear seats in place, which is one of the bigger numbers in the compact SUV segment.
It also has a 2,610 mm wheelbase, so rear passengers get decent legroom. On top of that, ground clearance is roughly 190 mm, which comes in handy over speed bumps and on steep parking ramps.
Reliability
In the UAE used car market, the Creta holds a "Very Good" reliability rating. That’s good news, but safety varies by model year, so this part matters.
Earlier versions received 3 stars from Global NCAP for adult occupant protection, and the tests flagged concerns about an unstable structure. Later facelifted versions did much better, earning 5 stars from ASEAN NCAP with a total score of 75.78.
So yes, the price is attractive and the cabin works well for daily use. But with older examples, a proper safety check isn’t optional. If safety is high on your list, a later facelifted Creta is the better bet.
Next, the Toyota Rush offers another used option, with a more family-focused layout and Toyota's resale appeal.
8. Used Toyota Rush
Unlike the compact five-seat SUVs above, the Rush gives families a third row for under AED 80,000. That alone puts it in a different lane. If you need 7 seats on a budget, the used Toyota Rush is the clear pick in this group. It’s also the only seven-seat option here, which can make a big difference for bigger households.
Price
Used 2020 Toyota Rush listings in the UAE usually sit between AED 38,500 and AED 54,000, with an average selling price of about AED 47,499. For comparison, a new 2024 Rush costs around AED 71,900 to AED 76,900.
That gap matters. At this end of the market, the sticker price is only part of the story. Fuel use, servicing, and day-to-day upkeep can shape the full cost of ownership just as much.
Fuel Economy
The Rush’s 1.5-litre petrol engine returns around 13 km/L in the city and 17 km/L on the highway in some UAE listings. In day-to-day UAE driving, though, expect less. A more realistic figure is about 7–9 km/L in the city and around 12 km/L on the highway.
For monthly budgeting, a mixed figure of roughly 11–13 km/L is a fair target, especially if most trips are short, traffic-heavy, and done with the A/C running. In other words, it won’t sip fuel like a tiny hatchback, but it stays within a range many family buyers can live with.
Space
The Rush measures only 4,435 mm in length, yet it still seats 7 passengers across three rows. That’s the whole point of this car. It’s not big on the outside, but it squeezes in the extra seats many buyers want.
Boot space stands at 213 litres with all seats up, then grows to 514 litres with the third row folded. So yes, you can carry seven people, but there’s the usual trade-off: luggage room gets tight when every seat is in use.
The third row is best for children or shorter adults, and mainly for shorter drives. Still, that extra row is what sets the Rush apart from every other model in this comparison.
Reliability
The Rush uses a simple 1.5-litre four-cylinder engine with a 4-speed automatic gearbox. That setup is old-school, but that’s not always a bad thing. Fewer frills often means fewer headaches.
Owner feedback in the region is positive, with few surprise issues when the car is serviced on time. Its main drawback is modest performance and a basic cabin, not dependability. It’s more about getting the job done than feeling polished.
The second-generation Rush also earned a 5-star ASEAN NCAP rating, with an overall score of around 84 out of 100. If you’re shopping used, focus on GCC-spec cars with a full service history, and pay close attention to the A/C and cooling system. On paper, the Rush gives up some polish for extra seats and Toyota’s strong resale pull.
How these SUVs compare on price, fuel economy, space, and ownership
These eight SUVs fall into two clear camps: new budget crossovers and used models that give you more space or more seats for about the same money. So the choice is pretty simple on paper, but a bit trickier in real life. It comes down to what you care about most: lower fuel use, a roomier cabin, or lower ownership costs over time.
Price separates this group almost straight away. The Toyota Raize and MG ZS start in the low AED 60,000s, while the Nissan Kicks and higher-spec MG ZS versions push closer to AED 80,000. On the used side, Hyundai Creta and Toyota Rush models can cost less while giving you more cabin space.
When it comes to fuel use, the Toyota Raize leads this group. After that, the Nissan Kicks, Changan CS35 Plus, and MG ZS sit in the next tier. The Renault Duster, Mitsubishi ASX, Hyundai Creta, and Toyota Rush land in the mid-teens, which is still acceptable, but not class-leading.
Used buys give buyers more room to move, especially if every dirham counts. The Toyota Rush brings seven-seat practicality, which is hard to ignore for bigger households. The Hyundai Creta, meanwhile, gives you a more spacious five-seat cabin at a lower price than most new options here.
Here is the side-by-side view.
Model | Typical Price (AED) | Fuel Economy | Seating | Ownership Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Toyota Raize | 63,900–66,900 (new) | ~19–21.7 km/L | 5 seats | Best fuel economy |
MG ZS | 60,499–79,174 (new) | ~14–15.3 km/L | 5 seats | Strong value (new) |
Nissan Kicks | 79,900 (new) | ~15.4 km/L | 5 seats | Strong resale |
Changan CS35 Plus | 62,900–75,000 (new) | ~15.6 km/L | 5 seats | High equipment levels |
Renault Duster | 51,900–71,900 (new) | ~13–16 km/L | 5 seats | Most rugged |
Mitsubishi ASX | 59,900–80,000 (new) | ~13–16 km/L | 5 seats | Simple, dependable ownership |
Used Hyundai Creta | 40,000–60,000 | ~13–15 km/L | 5 seats | Strong resale (used) |
Used Toyota Rush | 38,500–54,000 | ~13–15 km/L | 7 seats | Best for families |
In the UAE, Japanese and Korean brands usually hold their value better. Toyota, Nissan, and Hyundai models tend to see stronger demand in the used market than Chinese rivals. The MG ZS keeps about 50% of its value after three years, which is solid for this price range, but it still sits behind the resale pull of the Toyota Raize and Nissan Kicks. If you plan to keep the car for a few years, that badge strength can make a noticeable difference to the total cost of ownership.
Next, weigh the pros and cons of each SUV.
Pros and cons of each SUV
Here’s the same shortlist, narrowed to the trade-offs that usually matter most in the UAE: price, fuel use, space, and day-to-day ownership.
Model | Pros | Cons | Best Buyer Type |
|---|---|---|---|
Nissan Kicks | Strong resale in the UAE (rated 5/5); low running costs; compact size; good dealer support | Modest power; rear seat space is tight for three adults | City commuters |
Toyota Raize | Very fuel-efficient; Toyota reliability and resale confidence; compact and easy to manoeuvre | Hard-plastic cabin; limited boot space and rear headroom | First-time buyers |
MG ZS | Lower entry price; 448L boot; 6-year/200,000 km warranty; backed by a long warranty | Weaker resale than Japanese rivals; cabin cooling is less convincing than Japanese rivals in very hot weather | Long-term value buyers |
Renault Duster | High ground clearance; spacious cabin and boot; simple mechanical setup | Basic interior; modest engine power | Families wanting practicality and light off-road capability |
Changan CS35 Plus | Competitive pricing; very easy to park | Resale and independent parts support lag behind Japanese and Korean brands | Feature-focused buyers on a tight budget who plan long-term ownership |
Mitsubishi ASX | Proven reliability; 4WD option available; stable on highways | Resale only 3.5/5; slower acceleration than newer rivals | Buyers prioritising dependability and an available 4WD option over the latest tech |
Used Hyundai Creta | Good parts availability; strong brand perception | Older examples may lack newer safety and infotainment tech; condition varies widely | Budget families wanting a practical, well-supported five-seater |
Used Toyota Rush | Seven seats; Toyota service network; affordable ownership costs | Cramped third row; hard-plastic interior; not very quick | Larger households needing a seven-seater without stretching the budget |
A few patterns stand out. If you want a small SUV that’s easy to live with in daily traffic, the Nissan Kicks and Toyota Raize make a lot of sense. They’re easy to park, cheap to run, and well suited to urban driving. The trade-off is space, especially if you often carry adults in the back.
If cabin room matters more, the Renault Duster and MG ZS give you more breathing space. The ZS also brings a 448L boot and a 6-year/200,000 km warranty, which can look attractive on paper. That said, resale is still a weak point for MG versus the Japanese names, and air-conditioning performance in peak summer heat may give some buyers pause.
The Mitsubishi ASX sits in a slightly different spot. It’s a safer pick for someone who cares more about dependability and highway manners than flashy screens or the latest cabin tech. And if you want 4WD, it’s one of the few names here that gives you that option.
For used buyers, the choice often comes down to space versus age. A used Hyundai Creta is a practical five-seater with solid parts support, but older cars may miss out on newer safety and infotainment features. A used Toyota Rush gives you seven seats and low ownership costs, though the third row is best seen as occasional seating rather than a full-time fix.
Conclusion
The best SUV under AED 80,000 comes down to one thing: what matters most to you. Some buyers want the lowest upfront price. Others care more about fuel use, cabin space, features, or resale. That’s why this shortlist breaks into a few clear lanes instead of pointing to one car and calling it a day.
Quick verdict:
Best for daily city driving: Nissan Kicks and Toyota Raize
Best budget pick: Toyota Raize, because it leaves the most room in your budget for registration, insurance, and accessories
Best feature-rich choice: MG ZS, with a 6-year/200,000 km warranty, though resale is weaker than Japanese rivals
Best used family choice: Used Creta for five-seat value; used Rush for seven-seat practicality
Best resale pick: Nissan Kicks and Toyota Raize/Rush
No single SUV leads in every area. One model may save you money at the start, while another may give you more space or hold its value better later on. So the smart buy depends on the trade-off you're most comfortable making.
If you're buying new, start with the Kicks, Raize, or ZS. If you're shopping used, focus on the Creta or Rush.
Prices are indicative, and the final amount can change based on trim, dealer deals, and whether the car is new or used. Check live listings on YallaMotor before you buy. And if you're going for a used SUV, book a professional inspection first.
FAQs
Should I buy new or used under AED 80,000?
It comes down to what matters more to you.
A new SUV like the Mitsubishi Destinator from AED 69,900 or the Jetour X50 at AED 69,500 gives you a manufacturer warranty, newer tech, and a bit more peace of mind for driving in local conditions.
A used SUV, on the other hand, can put you in a more premium model or a higher-spec trim while staying within AED 80,000. That can be a smart move if features matter more than being the first owner.
If you go used, focus on GCC-spec models and check the maintenance history closely. In the UAE, the AC isn't a small detail, so make sure it's been looked after properly.
Which SUV is best for a small family in the UAE?
For a small family in the UAE, the MG ZS stands out as a smart pick under AED 80,000. It gives you 448L of boot space, modern infotainment, and a fuel-efficient engine, which makes day-to-day driving a lot easier.
Need more seats? The Jetour X70 FL starts from AED 73,000 and comes with a 7-seater layout. Both cars offer good value if you want family-friendly space and a car that fits everyday use.
What should I check before buying a used SUV?
Check the service history for regular oil changes and dealer maintenance. Then inspect the tyres, brakes, and engine. You’ll also want to confirm if any warranty is still in place.
In the UAE, the air conditioning matters a lot, so make sure it works as it should. During the test drive, check that the infotainment system runs well and that the gearbox shifts smoothly. It’s also smart to confirm the service record and warranty transfer details with the seller.














