My picks: Jimny for narrow trails, Land Cruiser FJ for tougher weekends once its hardware is checked, and Jetour T1 for family commuting. Before paying, I’d confirm the exact UAE trim, on-road price and warranty - not just the badge or horsepower.
As of 16 October 2026, I’d weigh the choice like this:
Suzuki Jimny: Small dimensions, low weight and low range suit tight tracks. Its four seats and limited luggage room mean more compromises for family trips.
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ: Five seats, part-time 4×4 and a rear differential lock make it my all-round shortlist choice. I’d verify reported low range and clearance before planning harder routes.
Jetour T1: Five seats, a 574-litre boot and 254 hp favour daily use. I’d check whether the quoted trim has 2WD or 4WD and keep trail plans modest until its hardware is confirmed.
Quick Comparison
Key point | Land Cruiser FJ | Suzuki Jimny | Jetour T1 |
UAE price | AED 139,900–154,900 | Listed at AED 75,250–89,900; confirm current quote | Advertised at AED 109,000–129,000; confirm trim |
Main appeal | Family space plus trail hardware | Small size and low range | Cabin space and equipment |
Seats | 5 | 4 | 5 |
Main check | Low range and clearance | Body style, price and luggage fit | Drivetrain and warranty scope |
The longest warranty is not always the broadest cover. Jetour’s advertised 10-year/1,000,000 km cover applies to the engine. At 20,000 km a year, its 30,000 km service package would end after about 18 months.
My final check would be a hot-weather test drive, a child-seat and luggage trial, and written servicing and insurance quotes.UAE prices and warranty terms do not automatically apply elsewhere in the GCC.

Land Cruiser FJ vs Jimny vs Jetour T1: UAE Buyer Guide
Off-Road Hardware: Sand and Rocky Trails
Badges and horsepower do not prove trail capability. Gearing, traction, clearance, tyres and recovery provisions matter too. This compares hardware - not results from a trail test.
The table separates confirmed equipment from reported specifications and brochure claims.
Hardware | Toyota Land Cruiser FJ | Suzuki Jimny | Jetour T1 |
4×4 system | UAE: part-time 4×4. | UAE: part-time 4×4. | UAE: intelligent 4WD with torque that can shift rearward. |
Low range | Reported. | Mechanical low-range transfer case. | Not established in UAE material. |
Differential locks | Rear differential lock. | Brake-based traction control; no mechanical differential lock. | Mechanical locks not established. |
Chassis and axles | UAE details unavailable. | Ladder frame; solid front and rear axles. | UAE details unavailable. |
Ground clearance | Reported 245 mm. | Approximately 210 mm. | Approximately 199–200 mm across UAE sources. |
Approach/departure angles | - | - | 28°/29° on UAE website; brochure gives 28° departure. |
Land Cruiser FJ: Low Range, Rear Lock and Ground Clearance
The rear differential lock can help when one rear wheel loses grip in deep ruts. Reported low range would also give the driver more control at slow speeds on rocky climbs.
The reported 245 mm ground clearance helps, but the UAE low-range specification, underbody protection and obstacle limits remain unconfirmed.
Suzuki Jimny: Small Size and Tight-Trail Handling
The Jimny’s ladder frame, solid axles and low range give it the mechanical hardware for uneven trails. Its low weight helps on soft sand, while its narrow body makes it easier to position between rocks.
A short wheelbase also helps with breakover on uneven ground. The layout best suits solo or two-person trail trips.
Jetour T1: What Its 4x4 System Includes
Jetour lists seven driving modes, but those modes do not confirm low range or mechanical differential locks. Those missing details matter more when the terrain gets rough.
With approximately 199–200 mm of ground clearance, ruts and ledges need care. Any verdict on its trail ability should rely on confirmed UAE hardware rather than the mode list alone.
Daily Driving, Cabin Space and Family Use
Beyond trail hardware, everyday usability can decide the purchase for GCC buyers. The Jimny suits tight city parking, the Land Cruiser FJ offers five-seat flexibility, and the Jetour T1 has the largest cabin and boot.
The supplied material does not include independent tests of road comfort or cooling.
Model and UAE trim/body style | Dimensions and seating | Luggage space | Cabin equipment and safety |
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ: Full UAE cabin specifications not yet published | Five seats; exact UAE dimensions need confirmation | Sources report 765–795 litres with seats upright and 1,522–1,607 litres folded. | A sliding, reclining and 60:40-folding rear bench is reported. Check other cabin and safety equipment on the trim ordered. |
Suzuki Jimny: GL M/T and GLX A/T listed | Reported as a four-seat sub-compact, approximately 3,650 × 1,645 × 1,725 mm; confirm the UAE body style. | UAE boot capacity not verified | Parking aids, safety features and connectivity depend on trim |
Jetour T1: Comfort, Luxury and Flagship grades reported | Five-seat SUV, approximately 4,705 × 1,967 × 1,843 mm, with a wheelbase of around 2,800–2,810 mm. | 574 litres with seats upright; 1,455 litres folded; maximum cargo depth of 1,940 mm. | Reported equipment varies by grade. Confirm screen size, ADAS, airbags and camera coverage on the exact trim. |
Highway Comfort and City Driving
Motorway comfort and cooling matter when an off-roader also handles the daily commute.
The Jimny is easiest to position in tight urban spaces, while the FJ offers more room for family use. The Jimny’s upright shape may mean more wind noise and ride movement at motorway speeds. The T1’s reported output suggests relaxed cruising, but its overtaking performance has not been independently tested.
For GCC heat, check the actual vehicle for rear vents, seat ventilation, remote start and physical climate controls. Ask for a midday test after it has been parked outdoors. Then assess cooling in the front and rear seats separately.
Rear-Seat Access, Child Seats and Boot Space
The FJ offers a flexible middle ground for families; the T1 puts space first. The FJ’s adjustable rear bench lets you balance passenger room against luggage space. The T1 has the clearest documented everyday luggage capacity here, though measurement methods need checking before comparing figures directly.
In a three-door Jimny, rear passengers enter through the front doors after the front seats fold forward. Bring your child seats and check whether two fit without moving the front seats forward. Take your pushchair and weekend luggage to the showroom too, and test the fit with every seat you need upright.
The Jimny is better suited to occasional rear passengers. The FJ and T1 make more sense for regular family use. Ownership costs may still change that ranking for long-term buyers, with warranty cover and servicing next to compare.
UAE Prices and Ownership Costs
With hardware and cabin space covered, compare ownership costs over five years and 100,000 km, based on 20,000 km a year. Use Toyota UAE’s entry price as the benchmark. The Jetour T1 prices below are advertised market references, not dealer quotes. Get any unconfirmed prices and ownership terms in writing.
For budget-led weekend buyers, the Jimny’s appeal as a lower-priced option depends on the current quote. The FJ aims for balanced ownership costs, while the T1 pairs equipment value with longer engine cover.
Ownership item | Toyota Land Cruiser FJ | Suzuki Jimny | Jetour T1 |
Purchase price | From AED 139,900; confirm trim and additional charges. | Price not verified; confirm with Suzuki UAE. | Comfort/2WD: AED 109,000–112,000; Luxury 4WD: AED 124,000–129,000. Advertised market references. |
Finance baseline | AED 27,980 deposit; AED 111,920 financed. | Apply the same 20% deposit and 60-month term once the price is confirmed. | Comfort/2WD: AED 21,800–22,400 deposit; AED 87,200–89,600 financed. Luxury 4WD: AED 24,800–25,800 deposit; AED 99,200–103,200 financed. |
Warranty | 3 years/100,000 km, subject to terms. | Confirm UAE cover directly. | 10-year/1,000,000 km engine warranty; confirm the reported six-year, unlimited-kilometre vehicle warranty in the contract. |
Scheduled servicing | Five-year/100,000-km quote needed. | Five-year/100,000-km quote needed. | Advertised 3 years/30,000 km service package, whichever comes first. |
Finance assumptions: These calculations use a 20% deposit and a 60-month term. They are not loan offers and exclude interest, registration, fees and balloon payments.
For fuel costs, calculate total litres as distance × consumption ÷ 100, then multiply by a stated petrol price in AED/litre. Get matching insurance quotes for the same driver, emirate and cover level. Check off-road and recovery exclusions, too. Together, these figures form your ownership-cost baseline.
Price is only part of the picture. Warranty terms and service support also shape what you get for your money.
Warranty, Servicing and Dealer Support
Jetour’s longest warranty covers the engine, not the whole vehicle. Confirm its reported six-year, unlimited-kilometre vehicle warranty in the contract. At 20,000 km a year, the 30,000-km service package would end after about 18 months, rather than three years. Daily commuters should budget for servicing after that point and ask which labour, fluids and filters the package includes.
Get written confirmation of Toyota’s UAE warranty from the dealer. Suzuki’s warranty and both brands’ exact service intervals also need written verification.
Check workshop access with Al-Futtaim Toyota, Al Rostamani Trading and Jetour’s Elite Motors Services. Jetour materials list service support in Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Al Ain and Ajman. Ask about booking delays and parts lead times, especially for suspension and four-wheel-drive components.
If you drive off-road at weekends, get written answers on dune use, sand or water damage and modifications. Also confirm whether the warranty transfers to a new owner and whether parallel imports qualify. A GCC-spec advert alone does not prove cover.
Running Costs, Resale and Used-Car Checks
Use YallaMotor listings and valuation tools to compare matching trims, model years and mileages. Its inspection, finance and insurance tools can also help you check the overall budget. Treat asking prices as seller expectations - not proof of achieved resale values.
Before buying used, verify servicing records against the VIN, check accident repairs and finance clearance, and confirm the remaining warranty. An independent inspection should check chassis and underbody damage, differential and transfer-case leaks, sand contamination and recovery-point repairs. For a used T1, confirm whether the engine warranty transfers and how much of the service package remains before paying.
Conclusion: Which Compact Off-Roader Suits You?
With hardware, space and ownership covered, your choice comes down to how you’ll use the car - and the UAE trim you can verify. Each model suits a different buyer. Here’s how they compare as of 16 October 2026.
Decision point | Toyota Land Cruiser FJ | Suzuki Jimny | Jetour T1 |
UAE price and availability | AED 139,900–154,900; confirm stock and delivery. | Used-market prices vary; get a current dealer quote. | AED 109,000–129,000; confirm exact trim. |
Power / torque | 164 hp / 245 Nm. | 101 hp; confirm torque. | 254 hp / 390 Nm. |
Off-road hardware / clearance | Confirm 4WD, low range, rear lock and 245 mm clearance. | Dedicated 4WD format; approximately 210 mm clearance. | Drivetrain and locking hardware unverified; 199 mm clearance. |
Seats / boot | 5 seats; reported boot capacity of 765 litres. | 4 seats; boot capacity unverified. | 5 seats; 574 litres. |
Terrain / highway fit | Best for harder trails and long-term all-round use. | Best for narrow tracks; weakest for rear-seat comfort. | Best for commuting and family use; light desert use only. |
Warranty / ownership | Confirm model-specific cover and servicing. | Confirm warranty and total ownership cost. | 10-year/1,000,000 km engine cover; confirm full-vehicle terms. |
Best for Weekend Trails
The FJ suits demanding sand and rocky routes, but only once you’ve confirmed low range, a rear differential lock and clearance.
The Jimny suits narrow tracks, where small dimensions and low weight matter more than power. It may cost less as a trail car, but that doesn’t make it the cheapest to own overall.
Keep the T1 to light desert use until its drivetrain and underbody protection are confirmed.
Best for Commuting and Family Trips
The T1 is the best commuting and family pick, subject to a road test and trim checks. Try your child seat and pushchair before committing.
The FJ is the all-round alternative if you’re willing to pay more for verified off-road hardware and Toyota’s local support. The Jimny fits buyers who put compact size and trail access ahead of rear-seat comfort, boot space and highway comfort.
Checks Before Paying a Deposit
Check the exact UAE build sheet rather than relying on brochure summaries. Get the UAE trim, VIN, on-road price, delivery date, warranty booklet and service terms in writing.
FJ: Confirm low range, rear lock, crawl or traction systems, clearance and a full-size spare.
T1: Verify drivetrain, low range, locks, approach/departure angles, clearance, recovery points, tow rating and engine versus whole-vehicle cover.
Jimny: Confirm GCC specification and remaining warranty. For used cars, check servicing, accident and flood records, underbody condition, tyre age, differentials and transfer case.
Do not assume UAE prices or warranty terms apply in other GCC markets.
FAQs
Do I need low range for UAE dune driving?
Usually not, provided your vehicle has suitable AWD and traction aids. In soft sand, tyre setup, torque and traction control matter more than low range.
The Jetour T1 is positioned as a ‘lite off-road’ SUV with AWD, and its available specifications do not emphasise low range. The larger, more desert-focused Land Cruiser is built for rugged terrain and offers greater off-road capability.
Can I use part-time 4WD on tarmac?
No. Part-time 4WD locks the front and rear axles together, preventing them from rotating at different speeds during turns. On high-grip surfaces such as dry tarmac, this causes drivetrain binding and can lead to serious mechanical damage.
Always switch back to 2WD on dry tarmac or paved roads to avoid excessive stress on the transmission and tyres.
Will off-road modifications affect my warranty?
The available information doesn’t confirm whether off-road modifications will void your warranty. Before making any changes, contact an authorised dealership or the manufacturer’s distributor. Ask about their policy on aftermarket modifications and how these changes may affect your warranty cover.














